Privacy Policy

Introduction

In this Privacy Policy:

Maritime Law Book , we , our , us mean 9766758 Canada Inc. o/a Maritime Law Book.

Personal Information means information about an identifiable individual.

Services means the Services described in our Terms of Service .

Website means the site at https://compass.law/ .

This Privacy Policy provides information about the ways in which we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage Personal Information. Legal Practitioners' Privacy and Confidentiality Requirements

Maritime Law Book security safeguards enable assist practitioners in meeting the high standards of Personal Information protection and confidentiality they are subject to under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and provincial privacy legislation, the common law, and professional codes of conduct.

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner states that lawyers must use contractual or other means to provide a comparable level of protection of their clients' personal information while that information is being processed by a third party. The Maritime Law Book Terms of Service , Maritime Law Book Service Agreement, and this Privacy Policy, which is incorporated by reference in the Terms of Service, set out the measures we take to ensure confidentiality and protect privacy.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We collect Personal Information that you provide to us when you use our Website or Services. We will not use Personal Information that you have disclosed to us other than for purposes of providing the Website and our Services to you, other than in aggregated and non-identifiable forms in order to help us improve the Website and our Services.

Application and User Security

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect Personal Information in our custody or control against unauthorized access, use and disclosure (the Security Safeguards ).

SSL/TLS Encryption: All communication with our website, with the exception of static (generic) pages, are sent over SSL/TLS connections. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) and Transport Layer Security (TLS) technology (the successor technology to SSL) protect communications by using both server authentication and data encryption. This ensures that user data in transit is safe, secure, and available only to intended recipients.

User Authentication: User data on our database is logically segregated by account-based access rules. User accounts have unique email addresses (username) and passwords that must be entered each time a user logs on.

Cookies: Whenever you submit any personal information to our website, we issue a signed and encrypted cookie that allows us to lookup previously entered information next time you visit. Upon creating a user account, we issue a signed and encrypted session cookie to record authentication information for the duration of a specific session. The session cookie does not include the password of the user.

User Passwords: User application passwords have minimum complexity requirements. Passwords are individually salted and hashed.

Data Encryption: Certain sensitive user data, such as credit card details and account passwords, is stored in encrypted format.

Storage of Personal Information

The storage of Personal Information is subject to the Security Safeguards.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Affiliates and Service Providers: We may share Personal Information with our affiliates for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We may also disclose Personal Information to our service providers if they require it to perform designated functions on our behalf. We require our service providers to protect Personal Information with standards that are comparable to our own. We do not disclose Personal Information to any third party other than as provided for in this Privacy Policy.

Legal: We do not disclose Personal Information to any third party other than as provided for in this Privacy Policy.

Merger or Business Transfer:  In the event that we sell all or part of our business or assets or are otherwise involved in a merger or business transfer, we may transfer Personal Information to a third party as part of that transaction.

Website Information

You can visit the Website without submitting any Personal Information. However, we use software that collects the IP addresses of all visitors to our Website and other related information such as page requests, browser type, and operating system. We use this information to monitor and improve our Website and Services. We do not link IP addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our Website.

Our Website uses cookies to assist us in understanding which areas of our Website are useful, and to help us plan for future improvements to the Website. If you set your browser not to accept cookies from our Website, you may not be able to take full advantage of all Website features.

Access to Personal Information

You have the right to access, update and correct inaccuracies in your Personal Information in our custody and control, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. You may contact us to make a request about your Personal Information using the contact information set out below.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time to reflect changes in our Personal Information practices. The revised Privacy Policy will be posted on the Website. We will treat your Personal Information in accordance with the policy in place at the time the information is collected, or as you otherwise consent.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or comments on this Privacy Policy or the way we treat your Personal Information, or if you would like to make a request to access, update or correct Personal Information we may have about you, please contact the Maritime Law Book Chief Privacy Officer at:

privacy@compass.law
9766758 Canada Inc. o/a Maritime Law Book
500-535 Legget Drive
Ottawa, Ontario
K2K 3B8


Last Update: December 22, 2016